Alt tag
More than 30 graduates of USask's 2022 Fall Convocation and 2023 Spring Convocation were recognized with awards. (Photos: David Stobbe)

Top graduates recognized at College of Arts and Science Convocation Awards Ceremony

Most outstanding graduates of 2023 and convocation medal winners were honoured at the annual event

News

The College of Arts and Science celebrated a group of its most outstanding graduates at a ceremony on June 5, 2023.

The annual College of Arts and Science Convocation Awards Ceremony was held at Convocation Hall. Thirty-four students who recently completed undergraduate degree programs were in attendance to be recognized as the top graduates in their programs or winners of convocation medals.

Most of the award winners were among the 964 new graduates receiving undergraduate degrees at the 2023 University of Saskatchewan Spring Convocation on June 6. Medal winners from the 2022 Fall Convocation were also honoured.

Photos from the event can be viewed on the USaskArtSci Flickr account.

The names of the award winners are listed below.

Award Winners in Humanities and Fine Arts

Matthew John Primrose
Matthew John Primrose and Dean Peta Bonham-Smith

Michayla Faith Siwak
Braj Sinha Award for the Most Outstanding Graduate in Religion and Culture

Matthew John Primrose
Debrou Top Graduate Award in History

Grace Armstrong-Christensen
Department of Philosophy Convocation Award

Hailey Margaret Weber
Judy Poole Award in Art and Art History

Emma Bock
Most Outstanding Graduate in Languages, Literatures and Cultural Studies

Jill Christine Jeffrey
Walter Mills Award in Drama

Award Winners in Social Sciences

Nial Austen Willems
Nial Austen Willems and Dean Peta Bonham-Smith

Mackenzie Kate Bjornerud
Gordon A. McMurray Prize in Psychology

Julia Morelli
Honourable Donald Alexander McNiven Prize in Political Studies

Laurina Yvette Marie Farr
Most Outstanding Graduate in Archaeology (BA Degree)

Lennon Sayer Sproule
Most Outstanding Graduate in Archaeology (BSc Degree)

Nial Austen Willems
Most Outstanding Graduate in Linguistics

Alexandria Michelle Flaman
Tania Balicki Memorial Award in Indigenous Studies

Award Winners in Science

Tanvir Minhas
Tanvir Minhas and Dean Peta Bonham-Smith

Tanvir Minhas
Dr. J. F. Morgan Memorial Award in Microbiology and Immunology

Bonnie Yang
Jack Miller Bursary in Physiology and Pharmacology

Jose Carlos Zapien Verdugo
Most Outstanding Graduate in Biochemistry, Microbiology and Immunology

Xialu Chen
Molson Canada Undergraduate Achievement Award in Food Science

Yaxin Guo
Most Outstanding Graduate in Anatomy and Cell Biology

Jennifer Suzanne Just
Most Outstanding Graduate in Computer Science

Alexa Arnyek
Most Outstanding Graduate in Environmental Biology

Alexander James Magnus
Most Outstanding Graduate in Physics

Tyler Grodecki
Most Outstanding Graduate in Statistics

Emily Josephine Harrison
Ore Gangue Memorial Award in Environmental Geoscience

Grace Elizabeth Braaten
W.P. Thompson Convocation Prize in Biology

Award Winners in Interdisciplinary Programs

Oluwamayokun Grace Alabi
Oluwamayokun Grace Alabi and Dean Peta Bonham-Smith

Oluwamayokun Grace Alabi
Mabel F. Timlin Prize in Business Economics

Nolen Joseph Timmerman
Most Outstanding Graduate in Bioinformatics

Nathan James Baillie
Most Outstanding Graduate in Classical, Medieval and Renaissance Studies

Emily Anne Ireland
Most Outstanding Graduate in Environmental Earth Sciences

Emily Jane Becker
Most Outstanding Graduate in Environment and Society

Andy The Tran
Most Outstanding Graduate in Interactive Systems Design

Jayden Laine Bissky
Most Outstanding Graduate in International Studies

Saif Marei
Most Outstanding Graduate in Mathematical Physics

Ava Dulos
Most Outstanding Graduate in Regional and Urban Planning

Evan Arron Spencer Kohlman
Most Outstanding Graduate in Toxicology

Zoey Antoinette Smith
Tonya Kaye Award for Most Outstanding Graduate in Women's and Gender Studies

Fall Convocation Medal Winners

Stephanie Shay Lenz
Stephanie Shay Lenz and Dean Peta Bonham-Smith

Timothy Nickerson
Rose Litman Medal in the Humanities

Elizabeth Doreen Pywell
University Medal in the BA&Sc Degree
Most Outstanding Graduate in Health Studies

Athena Ni
University Medal in the Fine Arts

Stephanie Shay Lenz
University Medal in the Social Sciences
Most Outstanding Graduate in Sociology

Hannah Marie McCutcheon
Fall Convocation Three-year Medal

Shaoyan Wang
President's Medal
Dean’s Medal
University Medal in the Sciences
Most Outstanding Graduate in Chemistry

Spring Convocation Medal Winners

William Stryker
William Stryker and Dean Peta Bonham-Smith

Ava Hope DeCoursey McLean
Copland Prize in Humanities, Award for Excellence in English Studies

Kyle Luo
University Medal in the Bachelor of Science Biomedical Science Degree
Most Outstanding Graduate in Cellular, Physiological and Pharmacological Studies

Azin Dolatabadi
University Medal in the BA&Sc Degree

Rylan Smith
Spring Convocation Three-year Medal
Most Outstanding Graduate in Mathematics

Graeme Rhys Dyck
Haslam Medal
Earl of Bessborough Prize in Science
University of Saskatchewan Film Society Prize
Arthur Collingwood Convocation Prize in Music

William Stryker
Governor General's Silver Medal
Copland Prize in Social Sciences
Lewis C. Gray Prize in Economics

Together we will support and inspire students to succeed. We invite you to join by supporting current and future students' needs at USask.


Related Articles

USask students awarded prestigious global scholarships

Civil engineering student and political studies/philosophy student are winners of McCall MacBain Scholarships

Arts and Science Celebrating Black Experiences: Arts, Literature and More

An online panel discussion featuring College of Arts and Science students and alumni