Alt tag
More than 40 medal winners and top graduates in College of Arts and Science undergraduate programs were recognized at an online event on June 3. (Photos: submitted)

College of Arts and Science honours top graduates

At an online event, the College of Arts and Science recognized new graduates for their outstanding academic achievements

News

At a special online event on June 3, the College of Arts and Science recognized more than 40 new graduates for outstanding academic achievements during the completion of their degrees.

This year’s medal winners and top graduates in College of Arts and Science undergraduate programs were announced at the 2021 College of Arts and Science Graduation Awards Livestream.

In a video message, Dr. Peta Bonham-Smith (PhD), dean of the College of Arts and Science, congratulated the new graduates on their accomplishments and thanked them for choosing the college.

“Thank you for entrusting us with your education. And thank you for forging new paths and for becoming involved in your university in so many ways. Each of you has enriched our college during your time with us, and we are stronger, and better, because of you,” said Bonham-Smith.

A recording of the livestream has been posted to YouTube. The names of graduates honoured in the video are listed below.

Award Winners in Humanities and Fine Arts

Elizabeth Mackenzie Reid
Arthur Collingwood Convocation Prize in Music

Stephanie Marie Siemens
Braj Sinha Award for Most Outstanding Graduate in Religion and Culture

Erin Marie Matthews
Debrou Top Graduate in History

Logan Carey Ginther
Department of Philosophy Convocation Award

Katrina Dawn Phippard
Most Outstanding Graduate in Languages, Literatures and Cultural Studies

Emily Rempel
Walter Mills Award in Drama

Award Winners in Social Sciences

Jeniffer Nicole Camacho Soto
Gordon A. McMurray Prize in Psychology

Lauren Siobhan Schmidt Henderson
The Honourable Donald Alexander McNiven Prize in Political Studies

Matthew Harvey Senick
Lewis C. Gray Prize in Economics

Emma Adyn Sander
Most Outstanding Graduate in Archaeology and Anthropology

Jasmine Shahbazi Doran
Most Outstanding Graduate in Sociology

Award Winners in Science

Emiola Ogunjimi
J.F. Morgan Memorial Award in Microbiology and Immunology

Savanna Rose Spendiff
Molson Canada Award of Excellence in Food Science

Adam Michael Wandzura
Most Outstanding Graduate in Anatomy and Cell Biology

Luke Nicholas Wandzura
Most Outstanding Graduate in Biochemistry

Rachel Kathryn Cey
Most Outstanding Graduate in Cellular, Physiological and Pharmacological Studies

Erik Arvid Andvaag
Most Outstanding Graduate in Computer Science

Ryan Addison Sheppard
Most Outstanding Graduate in Physics

Braedan Cole Walker
Most Outstanding Graduate in Statistics

Oliver Byron James Horner
Ore Gangue Memorial Award in Geological Sciences

Robyn Marie Trann
W.P. Thompson Convocation Prize in Biology

Award Winners in Interdisciplinary Programs

Hailey Marie Fountain
Gendzwill-Hajnal Award for Most Distinguished Graduate in Geophysics

Cassidy Rachel Rheaume
Mabel F. Timlin Prize in Business Economics

Aurora E. Lepe Zepeda
Most Outstanding Graduate in Biotechnology

Terava Enin Groff
Most Outstanding Graduate in Environmental Earth Sciences

Rachel Vivien Elizabeth Silverberg
Most Outstanding Graduate in Health Studies

Alexander John Nargang
Most Outstanding Graduate in Interactive Systems Design

Jesse William Foster
Most Outstanding Graduate in International Studies

Travis Joel Black
Most Outstanding Graduate in Mathematical Physics

Romaisa Ismaeel
Most Outstanding Graduate in Toxicology

Cassidy Rose Schentag
Regional and Urban Planning Program Convocation Award

McKenna Mayne Schentag
Regional and Urban Planning Program Convocation Award

Ruby Morgan Lindsay
Tonya Kaye Award for Most Outstanding Graduate in Women's and Gender Studies

Medal Winners
Fall 2020 Convocation

Olga Morozova
Dean’s Medal
University Medal in the Sciences

Brandon Davis Fick
Rose Litman Medal in the Humanities

Alayna Joelle Chan
University Medal in the BA&Sc Degree

Michael David Friesen
University Medal in the Fine Arts

Myriam Gilberte Perrault
University Medal in the Social Sciences

Medal Winners
Spring 2021 Convocation

Megan Lindsay Fairbairn
Award for Excellence in English Studies
Copland Prize in Humanities

Samara Patricia St. Louis
Copland Prize in Social Sciences
Most Outstanding Graduate in Linguistics

Mahmud Fasih Ul Azam
Earl of Bessborough Prize in Science
Haslam Medal
Most Outstanding Graduate in Mathematics

Claire Nicole Duval
Jack Miller Bursary in Physiology and Pharmacology
Governor General’s Silver Medal

Cristine M.J. Andrew Stuckel
Judy Poole Award in Art and Art History
University of Saskatchewan Film Society Prize

Jay Arthur Cowsill
Most Outstanding Graduate in Environment and Society
University Medal in the BA&Sc Degree

Cara Sloan Remai
Spring Convocation Three-year Medal


Related Articles

Food waste reduction app chosen as winning project in USask EcoHack

Department of Computer Science student Chi Vu created an app that encourages users to purchase and donate surplus food

USask student offers support to peers experiencing substance use disorders

Sociology student Mark Hammer has worked as a facilitator with Peer Health and with USask researchers and research teams

USask, United Way collaboration creates new course

A collaboration between the United Way of Saskatoon and Area and USask aims to enhance the community agency’s capacity to deliver services efficiently and provide students with hands-on skills in using social research methods