The Alumni of Influence Awards recognize and celebrate outstanding alumni whose remarkable achievements and contributions are having an impact on their fields, their community and the university.

Mark your calendars for the Alumni of Influence Awards Ceremony

Friday, March 27, 2020

If you have any questions, please contact us at alumni.artsandscience@usask.ca

Past Recipients

2012

  • Carol Greyeyes (BFA’82, BEd’88)
  • Freda Miller (BSc’79)
  • Robert Moody (BA’62)
  • Fredrick Mulder (BA’64)
  • Blair Neatby (BA’50)
  • Kenneth Norrie (BA’66)
  • Cyril Richardson (BA’30)
  • Roman Shklanka (BA’51, BComm’53, MA’57)
  • Mary Spencer (BA’45)
  • Tillie Taylor (BA’41, LLB’56)

2010

  • Kenneth Calder (BA’66, MA’67)
  • Richard Ehman (BSc’74, MD’79)
  • Willard Estey (BA’40, LLB’42) (d.2002)
  • Larry Fowke (BA’63, DSC’06)
  • S. June Menzies (BA’49, MA’51)
  • Ernest Olfert (BA’65, DVM’69, MSc’76)
  • Louise Simard (BA’69, LLB’70)
  • Michelle Swenarchuk (BA’69) (d.2008)
  • Dorothy Walton (BA’29, MA’31) (d. 1981)
  • David Zakus (BSc’75)

2009

  • Mark Abley, BA'75
  • Nancy Foster Adams, BA'31 (d. 1998)
  • Frank W. Anderson, BA'55 (d. 2008)
  • Anita Raynell Andreychuk, BA'66, LLB'67
  • Robert M. Arn, BA'63
  • Clare B. Baker, BA'44, Cert/Med
  • Edward J. Baldes, BA'18 (d. 1975)
  • Edward Bayda, BA'51, LLB'53
  • George Edwin Britnell, BA'29 (d. 1961)
  • Weldon Grant Brown, BSc'27, MSc'28 (d. 1989)
  • Sharon Butala, BEd'62, BA'63, PGD'73
  • Robert Calder, BA'63, MA'65
  • Jessie Rowles Caldwell, BSc'24 (d. 1990)
  • Alastair Graham W. Cameron, PhD'52 (d. 2005)
  • Roger C. Carter, BA'45, LLB'47 (d. 2009)
  • Samuel Delbert Clark, BA'30, MA'31 (d. 2003)
  • Kim Coates, BA '81
  • Thomas Courchene, BA'62
  • Lorna Crozier, BA'69
  • Edward M. Culliton, BA'26, LLB'28 (d. 1991)
  • Balfour Currie, BSc'25, MSc'27 (d. 1981)
  • MJ DeCoteau, BA'91, MA'97
  • William Deverell, LLB'63, BA'64
  • John George Diefenbaker, BA'15, MA'16, LLB'19 (d. 1979)
  • James Dosman, BA'59, MD'63, MA'69
  • Lillian Eva Dyck, BA'66, MA'70, PhD'81
  • Sylvia Fedoruk, BA'49, MA'51
  • Edith Fowke, BA'33, MA'37 (d. 1996)
  • Gerald Friesen, BA'65
  • Dorothee Gizenga, BSc'85
  • Lydia Gruchy, BA'20 (d. 1992)
  • Raymond Heimbecker, BA'44, Cert/Med'45
  • Robert Hinitt, BA'47, MA'49, BEd'52
  • Orville Hjertaas, BA'39, Cert/Med'39 (d. 1998)
  • Ramon Hnatyshyn, BA'54, LLB'56 (d. 2002)
  • Lisa Hornung, BMus'91
  • Ted Hughes, BA'48, LLB'50
  • Frances Hyland, BA'47, (d. 2004)
  • Gary Hyland, BA'62, BEd'64
  • Wilbur Roy Jackett, BA'31, LLB'33 (d. 2005)
  • Albert Johnson, BA'42
  • Norman Bell Keevil, BSc'30, MSc'32 (d. 1989)
  • Gordon Keller, BSc'74
  • Donald Kent, BE'57, MSc'59
  • Carlyle King, BA'26 (d. 1988)
  • Lawrence Kirk, BA'16, BSA'17, MSc'22, (d. 1969)
  • Dorothy Elsie Knowles, BA'48
  • Lester Lafond, D/Agric'75, BA'82
  • Patricia Lawson, BA'50, BEd'53
  • Mary Jo Leddy, BA'68, BEd'70
  • Jim MacNeill, BA'49, BE'58
  • Russell Holmes Macdonald, BA'39 (d. 1997)
  • Peter Makaroff, BA'15, LLB'18 (d. 1971)
  • Eric Malling, BA'67 (d. 1998)
  • Vincent Matthews, BA'43, Cert/Med'43 (d. 1988)
  • Kenneth J. McCallum, BSc'36, MSc'39 (d. 1997)
  • James McConica, BA'50
  • Alistair McCrone, BA'53
  • Annie McKay, BA'15 (d. 1986)
  • Obang Metho, BA'00
  • William E. K. Middleton, BSc'27, MSc'29 (d. 1998)
  • Courtney Milne, BA'64
  • William Thomas Molloy, BA'64, LLB'64
  • Jefferson Mooney, BA'66
  • Helen Frances Morrison, BHSc'39
  • Hilda Neatby, BA'24, MA'28 (d. 1975)
  • Darwyn Peachey, BSc'78, MSc'83
  • Bruce Peel, BA'44 (d. 1988)
  • Wilfred Perreault, BFA'70
  • Clayton Oscar Person, BA'49, MA'51 (d. 1990)
  • Vera Pezer, BA'62, MA'64, PhD'77
  • Herbert Pinder Sr., BA'42
  • Jacob Rempel, BA'31, MSc'33 (d. 1976)
  • Robert Gordon Robertson, BA'35
  • Roy Romanow, BA'60, LLB'64
  • Darcy Kim Rossmo, BA'78
  • John Francis Roy, BA'48, BEd'53, MA'68
  • Brian Henderson Russell, BSc'75
  • William George Schneider, BSc'37, MSc'39
  • Edith Child Rowles Simpson, BHSc'32 (d. 1997)
  • George Simpson, BA'19 (d. 1969)
  • Ahab Spence, BA'52 (d. 2001)
  • Savella Stechishin, BA'30 (d. 2002)
  • Barry Strayer, BA'53, LLB'55
  • Walter Surma Tarnopolsky, BA'52, LLB'57 (d. 1993)
  • Henry Taube, BSc'35, MSc'37
  • Gordon Thiessen, BA'59, MA'62
  • Henry G. Thode, BSc'30, MSc'32 (d. 1997)
  • Margaret Thompson, BA'43
  • Raymond Thorsteinsson, BA'44
  • James Till, BA'52, MA'54
  • Mabel Timlin, BA'29 (d. 1976)
  • Guy Vanderhaeghe, BA'71, MA'75
  • Ernest Walker, BEd'71, BA'72, MA'78
  • John Wedge, MD'69, BSc'73
  • Margaret Weiers, BA'49
  • Jennifer Welsh, BA'87
  • Barrie Wigmore, BEd'62, BA'63
  • Steven Woods, BSc'87
  • Percy Wright, BA'29, MA'31 (d. 1989)