News & Events
Convocation 2015: top graduating students
Photos by Daniel Belhumeur, Sevenstar Studio |
The following graduating students were the recipients of top academic medals and awards in the College of Arts & Science for the 2014-15 academic year. The awards were presented at Fall Convocation, Spring Convocation or at the annual College of Arts & Science Convocation Awards Dinner & Ceremony.
MEDAL WINNERS - FALL 2014 CONVOCATION
Keenan Barry MacDougall
Dean’s Medal
University Medal in the Sciences
Veronica Anne Rohr
University Medal in the Social Sciences
Aaron James Thacker
Rose Litman Medal in the Humanities
Award for Excellence in English Studies
Dennis Wang
Fall Convocation Three-Year Medal
Janna Marie Ylioja
University Medal in the Fine Arts
Arthur Collingwood Convocation Prize in Music
MEDAL WINNERS - SPRING 2015 CONVOCATION
Lauren Marie Arnold
University Medal in BA & SC Degree
Most Outstanding Graduate in Environment and Society
Mary Elizabeth Cavanagh
Haslam Medal
Earl of Bessborough Prize
L.B. Jaques Convocation Award in Physiology and Pharmacology
Samuel David Derksen
Copland Prize in the Humanities
Debrou Top Graduate Award in History
Shelby Lechman
University of Saskatchewan Film Society Prize
Judy Poole Award in Art and Art History
Jordan Francis McCool-Morin
Spring Convocation Three-Year Medal
Maryann Elizabeth Scott
Copland Prize in the Social Sciences
Most Outstanding Graduate in Archaeology
AWARD WINNERS IN HUMANITIES AND FINE ARTS
Emma Frances Thorpe
Walter Mills Award in Drama
Ginette Rose Kirkpatrick
Most Outstanding Graduate in Languages, Literatures and Cultural Studies
Matthew Jeremey Dean
Department of Philosophy Convocation Award
Bettina Michelle Grassmann
The Braj Sinha Award for Most Outstanding Graduate in Religion and Culture
AWARD WINNERS IN SOCIAL SCIENCES
Asja Blugh Marchand
Most Outstanding Graduate in Anthropology
Jia Qi Xiao
Lewis C. Gray Prize in Economics
Michael Storm Bartsoff
Department of Geography and Planning Convocation Award
Bronwyn Leigh Cowan
Tania Balicki Memorial Award in Native Studies
Peter James Tillen Bruce
The Honourable Donald Alexander McNiven Prize in Political Studies
Tessa Jade McKibben
Gordon A. McMurray Prize in Psychology
Justine Anne Shenher
Most Outstanding Graduate in Sociology
AWARD WINNERS IN SCIENCE
Stephanie Michele England
James Newstead Award for Anatomy and Cell Biology
Ilsa Alberta Griebel
Most Outstanding Graduate in Biology
Rachel Ruiyi Guo
Most Outstanding Graduate in Biochemistry
Levy Liwei Cao
Most Outstanding Graduate in Chemistry
Omar Khisraw Zarifi
Most Outstanding Graduate in Computer Science
Most Outstanding Graduate in Mathematics
Nichole Jean Prestie
Most Outstanding Graduate in Environmental Biology
Sean Ernest Hillacre
Ore Gangue Memorial Award in Geological Sciences
Brigid Margarethe Eileen von Dewitz
J.F. Morgan Memorial Award in Microbiology and Immunology
Mark Baira Reimer
Most Outstanding Graduate in Physics
Dr. E.L. Harrington Prize in Physics
Chenji Huang
Most Outstanding Graduate in Statistics
AWARD WINNERS IN INTERDISCIPLINARY PROGRAMS
Chelsea Elizabeth Cunningham
Most Outstanding Graduate in Biotechnology
Fadekemi Zinat Oyedeji
Mabel F. Timlin Prize in Business Economics
Courtney Elizabeth Tuck
Most Outstanding Graduate in Classical, Medieval & Renaissance Studies
Spencer Chad
Most Outstanding Graduate in Environmental Earth Sciences
Cheralyn Dawn Atkins
Most Outstanding Graduate in Interactive Systems Design
Irena Marion Smith
International Studies Program Convocation Award
Sarah Anne Armstrong
Land Use and Environmental Studies Program Convocation Award
Keira Lianne Minielly
Most Outstanding Graduate in Linguistics
Victoria Lynn Howse
Most Outstanding Graduate in Mathematical Physics
Michael Glen Wenstob Thompson
Most Outstanding Graduate in Paleobiology
Brittney Fay Beckie
Regional and Urban Planning Program Convocation Award
Laura Jane Halyk
Most Outstanding Graduate in Toxicology