News & Events

 

Outstanding students recognized

Posted on 2017-07-04 in Students & Campus Life

Dean Peta Bonham-Smith addresses award-winning students at the 2017 Convocation Awards Dinner and Ceremony (photo: Daniel Belhumeur, Sevenstar Studio)

Fifty-three top graduating students from across the College of Arts & Science were recognized at the college's annual Convocation Awards Dinner and Ceremony on June 5, 2017.

The distinguished graduates, as well as the three faculty recipients of this year’s Teaching Excellence Awards, were presented with certificates at a special dinner and ceremony at the Delta Bessborough Hotel.

Representatives of the college, the Government of Saskatchewan, the Saskatoon Tribal Council and the U of S Alumni Association offered words of congratulations to the award-winning students.

“Wherever you go, take with you the knowledge that you have what it takes to build successful lives and careers,” Dean Peta Bonham-Smith told the students in attendance. “You carry within you your love of learning, your strong intellects and the ability to put the knowledge you acquire to work to make the world a better place.”

Photos from the event can be viewed on the college Flickr page.


2017 Convocation Awards Dinner and Ceremony:
Award recipients

MEDAL WINNERS: FALL 2016 CONVOCATION

Lorna Theresa Beech
Fall Convocation Three-Year Medal

Christina Wilma Fowlie-Neufeld
Rose Litman Medal in the Humanities

Alice Louise Godson
University Medal in the Social Sciences
Dean’s Medal

Renata Kisin
University Medal in the Fine Arts

Jasmine Geraldine McGuin
University Medal in Science

MEDAL WINNERS: SPRING 2017 CONVOCATION

Tyla Christine Betke
Copland Prize in Humanities
Debrou Top Graduate Award in History

Arunima Soma Dalai
Spring Convocation Three-year Medal

Silas Christopher Friesen
University of Saskatchewan Film Society Prize
Haslam Medal
Arthur Collingwood Convocation Prize in Music

Olivia Hodson
University Medal in Arts & Science Degree
Most Outstanding Graduate in Health Studies

Conley Robert Kriegler
Copland Prize in Social Science

Mengxi Tang
Earl of Bessborough Prize in Science

AWARD WINNERS IN HUMANITIES AND FINE ARTS

Jessica Frances Jaeger Klaassen-Wright
Award for Excellence in English Studies

Cole Thompson
Judy Poole Award in Art & Art History

Nadia Sara Mori
Walter Mills Award in Drama

Jaclyn Lyla Morken
Most Outstanding Graduate in Languages, Literatures & Cultural Studies

Michael Anthony Pinder
Department of Philosophy Convocation Award

Jorie Dawn Halcro
The Braj Sinha Award for the Most Outstanding
Graduate in Religion and Culture

Graham Sheldon Traves
Most Outstanding Graduate in Classical, Medieval, and Renaissance Studies

AWARD WINNERS IN SOCIAL SCIENCES

Hope MacKenzie Anderson
Most Outstanding Graduate in Linguistics

Nicholas Wilfred Hotsko
Mabel F. Timlin Prize in Business Economics

Ryan John Lochart
Lewis C. Gray Prize in Economics

Michayla Celine van de Velde
Most Outstanding Graduate in Sociology

Ashley Deanne Kaitlin Halko-Addley
Most Outstanding Graduate in Anthropology

Cassy Marie Appelt
Most Outstanding Graduate in Archaeology

Carlie Natalie Irene Elliott
Department of Geography and Planning Convocation Award

Priscila Tayna Ferreira Da Silva
Tania Balicki Memorial Award in Indigenous Studies

Andrea Jaclyn Ens
The Honourable Donald Alexander McNiven Prize in Political Studies

Viet Quan Nguyen
Gordon A. McMurray Prize in Psychology

Dylan Elizabeth Kann Lambi-Raine
Most Outstanding Graduate in Women’s & Gender Studies

AWARD WINNERS IN SCIENCE

Kelton Trevor Braun
W.P. Thompson Convocation Prize in Biology

Zachary Jacob Huschi
Most Outstanding Graduate in Chemistry

Rachel Emmalee Ward
James Newstead Award for Anatomy and Cell Biology

Dakoda James Herman
Most Outstanding Graduate in Biochemistry

Joanna Philomena Klees van Bommel
Most Outstanding Graduate in Environmental Biology

Daniel Ross Johnson
Ore Gangue Memorial Award in Geological Sciences

Brianna Danielle Ball
Most Outstanding Graduate in Mathematics

Mariam Hady Alphonse Goubran
J.F. Morgan Memorial Award in Microbiology & Immunology

Duncan Kirby
Most Outstanding Graduate in Physics

Claire Chang Liu
L.B. Jacques Convocation Award in Physiology and Pharmacology

Andrew Max Magnus
Most Outstanding Graduate in Computer Science

Daniel James McCloskey
Most Outstanding Graduate in Applied Mathematics

AWARD WINNERS IN INTERDISCIPLINARY PROGRAMS

Michelle Raeanna Brabant
Most Outstanding Graduate in Biotechnology

Jaala Leann Patry
Most Outstanding Graduate in Biomolecular Structure Studies

Cameron Johns
Most Outstanding Graduate in Interactive Systems Design

Conor Kyriakos Lazarou
Most Outstanding Graduate in Bioinformatics

Lucy Constance Wattam
Most Distinguished Graduate in Environmental Earth Sciences

Natalie Nanyangwe Longmore
Most Outstanding Graduate in Food Science

Valentina Alexandra Chertez
Most Outstanding Graduate in Environment and Society

Laura Dawn Friesen
Most Outstanding Graduate in International Studies

Madeline Rose Berezowski
Most Outstanding Graduate in Mathematical Physics

Amanda Yvonne Lindgren
Public Administration Program Convocation Award

Sahar Khelifa
Regional & Urban Planning Program Convocation Award

Benjamin Jalmer Abelseth
Most Outstanding Graduate in Toxicology

TEACHING AWARDS

Michael Bradley
Teaching Excellence Award

Yin Liu
Teaching Excellence Award

Susan Shantz
Teaching Excellence Award

 

Back to News Listing

Related Articles

Colloquium: Raiders of the Ark(ive): Coins in Collections of Curiosities

2017-11-23
Posted on 2017-11-14

CMRS students share their adventures researching coins in collections in the UK


Geology students grab $10,000 prize in global competition

Posted on 2017-11-07

Team of Master of Science students takes second place for the Frank Arnott Award


Free Pizza with the Dean: Tuition Edition

2017-11-20
Posted on 2017-11-03

Eat pizza and join a conversation about tuition in the College of Arts & Science


Studying abroad in Iceland

Posted on 2017-11-03

Makenzie Correa ventured to Iceland and took Creative Leadership in the 21st Century at Bifröst University


CBC Future 40 winners

Posted on 2017-10-27

Five alumni/students recognized as leaders and change-makers


Studying abroad in France

Posted on 2017-10-23

How one student pushed himself to study in another country