2017 Awards, Grants and Fellowships
Aboriginal Fellow in Creativity
- Carol Greyeyes (Drama), for Yvette Nolan
Alberta-Saskatchewan Research Collaboration
- Laura Wright (Sociology) and Lisa Strohschein (University of Alberta), "Teen Pregnancy and Childbearing in Canada: What do we know? What do we need to know?"
Community Fellowships
- Stella Spriet (Languages, Literatures and Cultural Studies) for Laurier Gareau, Madelaine Blais-Dahlem, Raoul Granger, and Martine Noel Maw
- Moira Day (Drama) for "Antigone: Then and Now, There and Here," with Charlie Peters, Linda Young, Alex Hartshorn, and Melissa Gan
- Alison Norlen (Art and Art History) for Andreas Buchwaldt, "(de)compressions" at Nuit Blanche
Graduate Catalyst Awards
- Brent Nelson (English) for Robert Imes
- Marie Lovrod (English/WGST) for H. Max Popisil
Graduate Student Fellowships
-
Joan Borsa (WGST) for Regina Nyamekye
- Jeanette Lynes (English) for Antonia Hiatt, Carolyn Gray, Taidgh Lynch, Allison McFarland
Linking Fellowships
- Susan Shantz (Art & Art History) for Basia Irland, "Reading the River"
- Marcus Miller (Art & Art History) for Ernst Logar, "Pinhole Photography"
- Darrin Oehlerking (Music) for Bobby Shew, "Trilogy"
2016 Awards, Grants and Fellowships
Aboriginal Fellowships
- Priscilla Settee (Indigenous Studies), for Zoey Pricelys Roy, "Kitocikewin"
- MJ Barrett (SENS), for Stewart Prosper and Yvonne Chamakese, "Transcending the human-nature divide"
- Susan Shantz (Art & Art History), for Adrian Stimson and Ricardo Okaranza, "Let Them Eat Pie: Traditional Food Practices as Social Sculpture and Public Art"
Aboriginal Fellow in Creativity
- Tasha Hubbard (English), for Marilyn Dumont
Alberta-Saskatchewan Research Collaboration
- Geoff Cunfer (History), with Peter Baskerville (University of Alberta), "Settling the North American West"
Community Fellowships
- Jennifer Crane (Art & Art History), for Olga Chagaoutdinova and Wilfredo Candebat Lusson, "Scenes from a Marriage"
- Dean McNeill (Music), for Chad Linsley, "Lost in Stars"
- Kathleen Solose (Music), for Philip Hansen
Graduate Catalyst Awards
- Martha Smith-Norris (History), for Jennifer Hansen
- Susan Dieleman (Philosophy), for Melanie Bayly
- Allyson Glenn (Art & Art History), for Anahita Akhavan,"Vorres Museum Canadian Artist in Residence 2016"
Graduate Student Fellowship
-
Lisa Vargo (English) for Jillian Baker
Linking Fellowships
- Dean McNeill (Music), "Changing Seasons" with Mark Fewer
- Frank Klaassen (History), for David Porreca (University of Waterloo), "Magic: Ancient and Modern"
Working Groups
- Ryan Walker (Geography & Planning), for Rick Lowe, "Urban Change Working Group"
David Edney Fellowship
- Carol Greyeyes (Drama), for Darlene Auger
2015 Awards, Grants and Fellowships
Aboriginal Fellowships
- Moira Day (Drama), for Dione Joseph, “Performing Turtle Island, Fluid Identities and Community Continuities”
- Anne-Marie Wheeler (Languages, Literatures and Cultural Studies), for Randy Morin, David Granger and Andrea Ledding, “Translations Live”
- Geoff Cunfer (History), for Christi Belcourt “(Re)Interpreting the Indigenous and Western Cartographic Record: Artistic Expression in the Spatial and Digital Humanities”
- Tasha Hubbard (English), for Elle-Maija Tailfeathers, “A Red Girl’s Reasoning”
Aboriginal Fellow in Creativity
- Dean McNeill (Music), for Susan Aglukark
Alberta-Saskatchewan Research Collaboration
- Marie Lovrod (English), with Susanne Luhmann (University of Alberta), “Prairie Sexualities”
Community Fellowships
- Louise Barak (Art and Art History), for Lisa Henderson, “Looking for Gordon”
- Carl Still (STM), for Naqaa Abbas, “Islam and the Orient on the British Stage”
- Dean McNeill (Music), for Tommy Banks, “Saskatoon Jazz Orchestra”
- Darrin Oehlerking (Music), for TorQ Percussion Quartet, “Recording of Invisible Cities”
- Elizabeth Quinlan (Sociology) and Julia Jamison (Drama), for Jennifer Wynne-Weber, “Women’s Auxiliary project”
- Marie Lovrod (English), for Manuela Valle-Castro, “Colonization, Migration, Diasporas in Americas: Critical Transnational Perpectives”
- Dwayne Brenna (Drama), for Sheldon Corbett, “The Caucasian Chalk Circle”
- Bettina Spreng (Linguistics and Religious Studies), for Teresa Hardy “HUMFA week 2015”
- Ann Martin (English), for Shawna Lipton, “Returning to The Well: Radclyffe Hall and the Marketing of Lesbian Pulp Fiction”
- Winona Wheeler (Indigenous Studies), for Alex Williams, “Participatory Research into the Pass System”
Graduate Catalyst Awards
- Brent Nelson (English), for Elyn Achtymichuk
- Keith Carlson (History), for Amanda Fehr
- Tim Nowlin (Art and Art History), for Xaio Han
Graduate Student Fellowship
-
Yin Liu (English), for Danielle Grant
Linking Fellowships
- Dwayne Brenna (Drama), for Noushad Kunju, “Indian and Oriental Theatre”
- Glen Gillis (Music), for James Cunningham, “David Kaplan World Music Instrument Collection”
- Geoff Cunfer (History), for Matthew Hatvany, “Cana(r)da: The Marshy Beginnings of Nature Conservation in Canada”
- Darrin Oehlerking (Music), for Tom Davoren, “Stillness”
Working Groups
- Brent Nelson (English), “Curatorial Studies”
- Elizabeth Scott (History), “Beyond Borders”
- Erika Dyck (History), “Beyond blood, genes, and technological fixes: What the histories of sickle cell anemia and hemophilia reveal about quality of care”
2014 Awards, Grants and Fellowships
Aboriginal Fellowships
- Carol Greyeyes (Drama), for Drew Hayden Taylor, “Canoeing Down the Whitewater of Native Humour”
- Marie Lovrod (English), for Joseph Naytowhow, Stewart Prosper and Yvonne Chamaskese, “Transcending the Human-Nature Divide: Creative, communicative practices for a more humane and sustainable world”
Fellowships for Aboriginal Intellectuals/Activists/Artists
- Carol Greyeyes (Drama), for Delvin Kanewiyakiho, “Dancing Particles, Introduction to Indigenous Dance”
- Joan Borsa (Art and Art History), for Danis Goulet, “Innovation In and Through Film – Danis Goulet’s Critical Cultural Landscapes”
- Tasha Hubbard (English), for Narcisse Blood, “Buffalo Calling”
- Jeanette Lynes (English), for Kenneth Williams: Inaugural ICCC Aboriginal Fellow in Creativity, “The Whale Killer and In Care”
- Tasha Hubbard (English), for Geir Tore Holm, “Stronger than Stone”
- Jim Handy (History), for Manuel Piña, “Stronger than Stone”
- Kristina Bidwell (English), for Ursula Johnson, “Stronger than Stone"
- Mary Longman (Art and Art History), for Marianne Nicolson, “Stronger than Stone”
Community Fellowships
- Jeanette Lynes (English), for Terry Fallis, “The Word On the Street Festival”
- Pamela Haig-Bartley (Drama), for Diana Pavlovska, “Television and Film Industry/Audition Workshop”
- Natasha Martina (Drama), for Gordon Portman “Depatures”
- Jeanette Lynes (English), for Pam Bustin, “ ‘Mostly Happy’: How to Live Through Writing Your Novel”
Fellowships for Community-Based Intellectuals/Activists/Artists
- Allyson Glenn (Art and Art History) and Ken Van Rees (Soil Science), for Chris van Donkelaar, “Creating Paint from Soil”
- Pam Haig-Bartley (Drama), for Dorothy Ward, “Our Country’s Good”
- Darrin Oehlerking (Music), for TorQ Percussion Quartet, “Invisible Cities”
- Greg Marion (Drama), Fellowship for Steven Wade, “Pitching Renewal and Growth”
- Julia Jamison (Drama), for Stephen McNeff, “The Doctor and the Devils”
- Tasha Hubbard (English), for Wes Olson, “Buffalo Calling”
- Dwayne Brenna (Drama), for James Hawn, “Vernon God Little”
- Marie Lovrod (English) and MJ Barrett (School of Environment and Sustainability), for Mary Getten, “Transcending the Human-Nature Divide”
- Natasha Martina (Drama), for Lia Pas, “Coram Boy”
Graduate Catalyst Awards
- Marie Lovrod (English), for Sarah York
- Darrin Oehlerking (Music), for Amber Grant
- Brent Nelson (English), for Elyn Achtymichuk
Graduate Student Fellowship
- Ann Martin (English), for Michael Horacki
Linking Fellowships
- Alison Norlen (Art and Art History), for Steve Brown, “Spectacle: the Art of the Event”
- Dean McNeill (Music), for Jens Lindemann, “Origins Festival”
- Garry Gable (Music), for Bonnie Cutsforth, “Against All Odds: A Singer’s Battle with Chiari Malformation”
- Jim Handy (History), for Luis Fondebrider, “Bones, Ghosts, and Human Rights: Linking Humanities and the Sciences in Addressing Human Rights Violations”
- Nancy Van Styvendale (English) and Winona Wheeler (Native Studies), for Chris Andersen, “The Forgotten Era of ‘the Forgotten People’: A Hidden History of Metis in Parkland, Saskatchewan, 1918-1965”
- Veronika Makarova (Religion and Culture), for Dr. Narang and Dr. Das, “Establishing areas of collaboration and developing a partnership between The Centre for Linguistics, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Dehli and HUMFA Division units”
- Keith Carlson (History), for Drs. Zhang Haixia and Xing Chihong, “Translations for New Canadians”
- Jim Clifford (History), for Andrew Watson, “Trading Consequences”
- Tim Nowlin (Art and Art History) and Marcus Miller (Snelgrove Gallery), for Lucy and Jorge Orta, “Food Water Life”
- Darrin Oehlerking (Music), for Al Kay, “ORIGINS Festival”
- Susan Shantz (Art and Art History), for Beata Batorowicz, “Antipods: Magical Creatures with Backward Feet”
- Dean McNeill (Music), for Jim Head and Mike Rud, “Saskatoon Jazz Orchestra”
Working Group
- John Bath (DRC), “Undergraduate Certificate in Digital Humanities”
Post-Doctoral Fellowships
- David Parkinson (English), for Maurice Labelle
- Jim Clifford (History), for Elizabeth Scott
2013 Awards, Grants and Fellowships
Fellowships for Aboriginal Intellectuals/Activists/Artists
- Dwayne Brenna (Drama), for Rodolfo Pino, “Eurydice”
- Greg Marion (Drama), for Kenneth T. Williams, “Aboriginal Playwright in Residence”
- Katie Labelle (History), for Chief Janith English, “Daughters of Aataentsic”
- Moira Day (Drama), for Dione Joseph, “Our Country’s Good”
- Veronika Makarova (Religion and Culture), for Darryl Chamakeese, “Plains Cree Maintenance: vocabulary of ceremonies and rituals”
- Katie Labelle (History), for Chief English, “Daughters of Aataentsic: The Life Stories of Six Wendat Women, 1650-2006”
- David Parkinson (English) and Winona Wheeler (Native Studies), for Sherry Farrell Racette and Greg Scofield, “The Metis: A Visual History”
Young Scholars/Artists Development Grants
- Greg Marion (Drama), for a Summer Drama Camp Leader, “Making a Scene!”
- Susan Shantz (Art and Art History), for Aralia Maxwell “Collection Methodologies and History Research”
- Tracene Harvey (Museum of Antiquities), for Brittney Sproule “Digital Collections Research Assistant”
- Yin Liu (English), for Ben Neudorf “Medieval Codes Project”
Working Groups
- Katie Labelle (History), Working Group, “Daughters of Aataentsic”
- Gary Zellar (History), Working Group, “Oral History”
Linking Fellowships
- Dean McNeill (Music), for David Braid and Mike Rud
- Ann Martin (English), for Kathryn Holland “3rd Annual SoTL Symposium”
- Marie Lovrod (English), for Darryl Leroux “Simliarities and Divergences in Colonial Imagination: Comparing Commemoration in Saskatchewan and Quebec”
- Kathryn Labelle (History), for Thomas Peace “Beyond Wendake”
- Marie Lovrod (English), for Dr. Niu and Dr. Zhou “Social Issues and Policy Challenges of Western China: Lessons Learned and Lessons Borrowed”
- Keith Carlson (History), for John Lutz “Community Mapping”
Graduate Student Recruitment Research Stipends
- Jeanette Lynes (English), for Sara-Jane Gloutnez
- Peter Hynes (English), for Tenille Campbell
Graduate Catalyst Awards
- Erika Dyck (History), for Christian Elcock
- Lindsey Banco (English), for Corie Wiebe
- Kristina Bidwell (English), for Jessica Ratcliffe
- Len Findlay (English), for Frederika Giannelli
- Veronika Makarova (Religion and Culture), for Natalia Terekhova
Fellowships for Community-Based Intellectuals/Activists/Artists
- Julia Jamison (Drama), for Michelle Todd “Into the Woods”
- Allyson Glenn (Art and Art History) and Kent Archer (University Art Collection), for “Dreaming Painting: A panel discussion with Allyson Glenn, Melanie Rocan, Tammy Salzl, and Janet Werner”
- Jeanette Lynes (English), for Barry Schwabsky “The Craft of Writing Poetry”
- Marie Lovrod (English), for Carolyn Gammon “Living Past Disaster: Responding Creatively to the Legacies of Violence”
- Susan Shantz (Art and Art History), for Polly Apfelbaum “Rewilding Modernity: Greenberg, Emma Lake and the Undead – How Modernity Speaks”
- David Parkinson (English), for Ross King, “My Writing Life” and “A&S Book Club”
- Dean McNeill (Music), for David Braid “Octet”
- Jeanette Lynes (English), for Layne Coleman, “The Shape of Rex”
- Julia Jamison (Drama), Fellowship for Stephen McNeff “The Doctor and the Devils”
- Michael Cichon (STM), for Chadwick Ginther, “Thunder Road”
Creative Space Fellowships
- Maurice Labelle (History), “From Umpire to Empire: Decolonization and the Tragedy of the United States in Lebanon, 1941-1967”
- Simon Lasair (English), “God Created the Rabbis Through Hebrew: The Mishnah, its Language, and the Beginning of Rabbinic Subjectivity”
- Michael Kirkpatrick (History), “Indigeneity and the Limits of Liberal Modernity”
2012 Awards, Grants and Fellowships
Young Scholars/Artists Development Grants
- Pam Haig-Bartley (Drama), for Charlie Peters “Angel of the House”
- Allison Muri (English), for Digital Research Assistants
- Keith Carlson (History), for Eric Story in partnership with the Saskatchewan History and Folklore Society
Working Group
- Nancy Van Styvendale (English), “Inside-Out Prison Exchange Program”
- Geoff Cunfer and Bill Waiser (History), “Bison Symposium II”
- Lisa Smith (History), “Recipes: Food, Magic, Science & Medicine”
Magnet Fellowship
- Kent Archer (University Art Collection), “Rural Readymade”
Linking Fellowships
- Dean McNeill (Music), for Trudi Mason “Trumpet Masterclass and Performance”
- Frank Klaassen (History), for Dr. Wolvengrey, “The Cree Wanderer”
- Deborah Lee (Library), for Neil McLeod “Living the Legacy”
- Ann Martin (English), for Maggie Humm, “Multidisciplinary Humm/Multiple Humms?: Networking through Interdisciplinary Research and its Dissemination”
- Bill Waiser (History), for John Herd Thompson, “Baseball and Race in Canada: The Case of Jackie Robinson”
- Greg Marion (Drama), for Allan Stichbury, “Pitching Renewal and Growth: a Comprehensive and Collaborative Theatre Design Program at the University of Saskatchewan”
- Jon Bath (Digital Research Center), for Scott Schofield, “Recent recolutions in biblio-materiality: the digital book. Chapter 11 for the Cambridge Companion to History of the Book, Leslie Howsam, Ed.”
- Glen Gillis (Music), for F. Hemke and F. Hemke, “The North American Saxophone Alliance (NASA) Region IX Conference”
- Jeanette Lynes (English), for Merilyn Simonds, “MFA Workshop”
- Natasha Martina (Drama), for Sue Mythen “Voyage – The Third Developmental Phase of a New Theatrical Work”
- Peter Robinson (English), for the “Social, Digital, Scholarly Editing Conference”
Graduate Student Recruitment Research Stipends
- Jeanette Lynes (English), for Elise Godfrey
- Martha Smith-Norris (History), for Dustin McNichol
Graduate Catalyst Awards
- Jim Handy (History), for Michael Kirkpatrick
- Kevin Flynn (English), for Nolan Hand
- Kristina Fagan (English), for Adar Charlton
- Kathleen Solose (Music), for Jeffery Folster
- Lindsey Banco (English), for Michael Horacki
- Allison Muri (English), for Catherine Nygren
- Matthew Neufeld (History), for Blaine Wickham
Fellowships for Community-Based Intellectuals/Activists/Artists
- Jeanette Lynes (English), for Zachary Cotler, “MFA Visiting Scholar”
- Allyson Glenn (Art and Art History) and Ken van Rees (Soil Science), for Chris van Donkelaar, “Creating Paint From Soil: Applications And Observations In Boreal Ecosystems”
- Susan Gingell and Peter Robinson (English), for Baba Brinkmann, “Rap, Chaucer an Darwin”
- Trish Salah (English), for Abdi Osman, “Presenting LABEEB”
- Bill Waiser (History), for Ted Barris, “Billy Bishop Goes to War”
- Allyson Glenn (Art and Art History), for David Goatley, “Artist-in-Residence”
- Julia Jamison (Drama), for Michael Slade, “Into The Woods”
Fellowships for Aboriginal Intellectuals/Activists/Artists
- Frank Klaassen (History), for Jean Okimasis, “The Cree Wanderer”
- Deborah Lee (Library), for Curtis Peeteetuce, “New Sun Conference”
- Greg Marion (Drama), for John Sugar, “Aboriginal Elder Sponsorship”
Creative Space Fellowships
- Brent Nelson (English), for Justin Pfefferle, “Documentary, Surrealism, and Britain During the Second World War”
- Jeanette Lynes (English), for Tanis MacDonald, “Bluestocking Blues: a book of poetry”
- Maurice Labelle (History), “U.S. Imperial Denial and the Challenge of Decolonization at Home and Abroad, 1941-1952”
- Michael Cichon (STM), for Simon Lasair, “Exercises in the Religious Literary Imagination: Poetic and Conceptual Explorations of Judaism and Christianity”
2011 Awards, Grants and Fellowships
Young Scholars/Artists Development Grants
- Ann Martin (English), for Jasmine Liska, “Interdisciplinary Pedagogy Project: Exploring the Possibilities of the Academic Conference”
- Lisa Smith (History), for Matthew DeCloed, “Locating Sir Hans Sloane’s Botanical Samples, 1700-1710”
Working Group
- Kathleen James-Cavan (English), “Exploring Disabilities Cultures”
Magnet Fellowship
- Kent Archer (University Art Collection), Magnet Fellowship, “The Animal Exhibition”
Linking Fellowship
- Robert Englebert (History), for James Trepanier, “Shaping the ‘Bilingual Incubator’: Student Attitudes Towards Bilingualism at Glendon Collage, 1965-1971”
Creative Space Fellowship
- Jeanette Lynes (English), for Matthew Hall, “MFA Workshop”
Graduate Student Recruitment Research Stipends
- Geoff Cunfer (History), for Erin Spinney
- Lisa Vargo (English), for Adar Charlton
2010 Awards, Grants and Fellowships
- Allison Muri (English), “Digital Culture and New Media
- Keith Carlson (History) and Kristina Fagan (English), “Indigenous Consciousness and Voice”