Scholarship & Awards

Peter Dooley Memorial Award - $500.00

This award is established in memory of Dr. Peter Dooley, a longstanding member of the faculty of the Department of Economics in the College of Arts and Science. The purpose of the award is to recognize academic achievement of undergraduate students who have completed both introductory course in Economics in their first year in the College of Arts and Science.

  • 2016: Mars Zhao
  • 2015: Nolan Mastel
  • 2014: Francois Roewer-Despres
  • 2013: Brianna Hill

Lise Gormley Scholarship in Economics - $2,000

This scholarship which is awarded annually is established in memory of Lise Gormley, a former faculty member in the Department of Economics,  is provided by her family. The purpose of the scholarship is to recognize academic achievement of continuing students who are parents and are pursuing a Bachelor of Arts degree with a major in Economics. 

  • 2016: Stephen Wallington
  • 2015: Godwin Erimona
  • 2014: Lowell Martens
  • 2012: Qi Zhong
  • 2011: Christopher Plishka
  • 2010: Christopher Plishka
  • 2009: Charlene Elliott
  • 2008: Rahatjan A. Judge

Popoff Scholarship - $100.00

Awarded to a student in Arts and Science who is majoring in Economics and who will be entering the third or fourth year of the course. (Awarded on recommendations from members of the Department.) 

  • 2016: Edrich Crouse
  • 2015: Bhaswati Fatima
  • 2014: Sean Elliott & Jia Qi Xiao
  • 2013: Stuart Cameron
  • 2012: Christopher Tsang
  • 2011: Benjamin Milner
  • 2010: Evan Barber
  • 2009: Addison Thiel
  • 2008: Matthew Calver
  • 2007: Yujing Gu
  • 2006: Tina Yang 
  • 2005: Sarbani Podder
  • 2004: Kit Ling Lam
  • 2003: Evgueni Panasiouk
  • 2002: Evan Meredith
  • 2001: Tirawan Kanongkiat
  • 2000: Courtney Ward 
  • 1999: Matthew Emde
  • 1998: Colette Kaminsky
  • 1997: Ira Altman
  • 1996: Michelle Ho
  • 1995: Sandra Hadersbeck
  • 1994: Amy V. Eckert
  • 1993: Danny Leung
  • 1992: Andrew Eckert
  • 1991: Pamela Jane Meiers
  • 1990: Cameron D. Kerr
  • 1989: Leon John Pigott
  • 1988: Hale Ramsey
  • 1987: Grace See Yee Kah
  • 1986: Timothy Stearns
  • 1985: Andrea Bernadette Jevcak
  • 1984: Donald Ross McGowan
  • 1983: Sharon Joanne Pearson
  • 1981: Heather Kerr
  • 1980: Danny Anderson
  • 1979: Michelle Epstein
  • 1978: Peter Phillips 
  • 1977: Alfons H. Boving

Lewis C. Gray Prize - $500.00

Established to honour Professor Lewis C. Gray, who was appointed in 1913 as Research Professor of Economics. The prize is funded from the estate of the late Professor Mabel Timlin, a distinguished economics professor in the former Department of Economics and Political Science. Awarded annually to an outstanding student in Economics in their graduating year.

  • 2016: Krista Seibel
  • 2015: Jia Qi Xiao
  • 2014: Zhouji Zheng
  • 2013: Benjamin Enns
  • 2012: Benjamin Milner
  • 2011: Shawn Erker
  • 2010: Rahatjan Judge
  • 2009: Matthew Calver
  • 2008: Kaili Zhang
  • 2007: Tina Yang
  • 2006: Deirdre Morris
  • 2005: Kit Ling Lam
  • 2004: Evgueni Panasiouk
  • 2003: Roderick Eckdahl
  • 2002: Matthew Emde
  • 2001: Courtney Ward 
  • 2000: Jennifer Anderson, Colette Kaminsky
  • 1999: Uma Verma
  • 1998: Ira Altman
  • 1997: Sandra Hadersbeck
  • 1996: Brian Filek
  • 1995: Danny Leung
  • 1994: Andrea M. Duncan
  • 1993: Andrew Eckert
  • 1992: Cameron Kerr
  • 1991: Timothy Davis/Darren Filson
  • 1990: Gillian Currie
  • 1989: Patrick Leung/ Peter Weckworth
  • 1988: Henry Thille
  • 1987: Paul Kishchuk
  • 1986: Andrea Jevcak
  • 1984: Mark Robert Mullins
  • 1983: Angela Christine Leuck
  • 1982: Kenneth James McKenzie
  • 1981: Lorne Douglas Wright

Mabel F. Timlin Prize in Business Economics - $500.00

Established to honour Professor Mabel Timlin, a distinguished professor in the former Department of Economics and Political Science, this prize rewards the outstanding academic achievement of a graduating undergraduate student majoring in Business Economics in the Department of Economics.

  • 2016: Emmanuel Boctor
  • 2015: Fadekemi Oyedeji
  • 2014: Stuart Cameron
  • 2013: Christopher Tsang
  • 2012: Nicholas Horlick
  • 2011: Ke Xu
  • 2010: Hyunwoo Kim
  • 2009: Klaudia Sieminska
  • 2008: Xiaobo Pei
  • 2007: Minh Ha, Daniel Sumner
  • 2006: Bruce Harrison

Fowke Award - $250.00 established 1987/88

Awarded annually to the undergraduate student writing the best essay in economics as part of the requirements for an undergraduate economics course in the College of Arts & Science. The purpose of this award is to encourage, recognize and reward good writing. Essays will be judged on the bases of main idea, organization, development 

  • 2015: Jia Qi Xiao
  • 2014: Margaret Duncan
  • 2013: Benjamin Enns
  • 2012: Devon Friesen
  • 2011: Shawn Erker & Ariel Solose-Keser
  • 2010: Benjamin Milner
  • 2009: Krista Lee
  • 2008: Matthew Vermette
  • 2007: Eric Pedersen 
  • 2006: Patrick Trumpy 
  • 2005: Sheryl Wiebe
  • 2004: David Pooler, Luke Schmidt
  • 2003: Ziva Kokolj
  • 2002: Tracey Crone
  • 2001: Voytek Sylwestrowicz
  • 2000: Lane Gelhorn
  • 1999: Karen Eminger, Wen-Shyuann Ko
  • 1998: Asha Kamal, Emily Waygood
  • 1997: Jason Newman
  • 1996: Ryan Cardwell
  • 1995: Jonathan Miller, Amy Eckert
  • 1994: Brad Kopp
  • 1993: Neville Jugnauth
  • 1992: Michelle Kaminski
  • 1991: Timothy Davis
  • 1990: Hale Ramsey
  • 1989: Gillian Currie
  • 1988: Anne Bennett

McGraw-Hill Ryerson - Award For Excellence in Economic Achievement in Introductory Economics

  • 2010-11 (Econ 111) J. Ell, F. ElMaturi, R. Fradette, M. Galpin, A. Joshi, S. Kim, M. Latimer, D. Styles, K. Wanis, L. Xiao , (ECON 114) J. Fu, S. Kim, D. Lowenberger, D. Styles, C. Tsang
  • 2010 Spring & Summer (Econ 111) A. Bretzer, (Econ 114) A. Shahsavar
  • 2009-10: (Econ 111) A. Adatia, A. Chan Tai Kong, E. Fedorchuk, J. Gellata, S. Hanson Pastran, M. Laybolt, L. Rymes, M. Wig, , Q. Wang, F. Young, (Econ 114) A. Adatia, E. Brinkman, A. Chan Tai Kong, Y. Gao, C. Holst, B. Leis, J. Sherbino.
  • 2009 Spring & Summer: (Econ 111) Y. Gao, (Econ 114) Y. Gi
  • 2008-09 Winter (Term 2): (Econ 111) M. Dryden, M. Rostotski (Econ 114) T. Covello, D. Gatz, C. Heagy, P. Zhang, S. Zhang, Y. Zhang 
  • 2008-09 Fall (Term 1): (Econ 111) T. Covello, J. Janzen, J. Wang, B. van Dyke, K. Xu, P. Zhang, (ECON 114) K. Xu
  • 2008 Spring & Summer: (Econ 111) J. Yang (Econ 114) R. Sun 
  • 2007-08 Winter (Term 2): (Econ 111) G. Chan, J. Gerspacher, B. L'heureux C. Huang, T. Lange, J. McClean, L. Mitschke, S. Ofstie, C. Thai (Econ 114) P. Dust, S. Li, B. Milner, C. Penner, A. Sharma, H. Song, R. Young
  • 2007-08 Fall (Term 1): (Econ 111) G. Chan, C. Huang, T. Lange, J. McClean, L. Mitschke, S. Ofstie, C. Thai 
  • 2007 Spring & Summer: (Econ 111) A. Fowler, R. Gao (Econ 114) J. Galbraith, J. Rutten
  • 2006-07: (Econ 111): P. Dust, K. Hamilton, T. Howard, N. Zheng, D. Williams, Y. Wang, S. Woods ( Econ 114): A. Best, M. Calver, C. Dyck, K. Hamilton, S. Koo, D. Ritter, M. Serhan

Olley Teaching Excellence Award

  • 2015-2016: Professor J. Bruneau
  • 2012-2013: Professor A. Boving
  • 2011-2012: Professor N. Sari
  • 2010-2011: Professor S. Moshiri
  • 2009-2010: Professor N. Dygalo
  • 2008-2009: Professor A. Boving
  • 2007-2008: Professor J. Bruneau
  • 2006-2007: Professor M. Chaban
  • 2005-2006: Professor E. Howe 
  • 2004-2005: Professor C. Echevarria 
  • 2003-2004: Professor R.F. Lucas
  • 2002-2003: Professor J. Bruneau
  • 2001-2002: Professor J. Bruneau
  • 2000-2001: Professor W. Bishopp 
  • 1999-2000: Professor W. Bishopp 
  • 1998-1999: Professor E. Howe 
  • 1997-1998: Professor M. Huq 
  • 1996-1997: Professor K.C. Tran 
  • 1995-1996: Professor M. Huq 
  • 1994-1995: Professor P.C. Dooley 
  • 1993-1994: Professor W.D. Bishopp 
  • 1992-1993: Professor K. Lal